January 27 – February 7, 2014
South Carolina Schools Photography Competition
Lewandowski Student Gallery / McLaurin Hall / Winthrop University Galleries
(photos with red captions have sold / Awards are in blue

This is the 5th annual competition, begun as a means for celebrating the photography created by South Carolina K-12 students. 
As has been the case in past competitions, this year’s submission is broad in approach to subject matter, and intriguing in
what students see as of interest to photograph within their personal world.  Full of energy and color, much of the work mirrors the
age these students are.  In some cases the results are self-reflective, while in others they are fine observations of the world
outside the classroom.  It is always difficult to make selections from the amount of entries we get, and have to
leave out pictures
which could have also enhanced the final exhibition.  We are grateful to all those of you who entered, for your enthusiasm and
imagination as applied to your creative camerawork.  And we are extremely grateful to your teachers for the encouragement
and expertise in helping you develop an eye for making pictorial sense of all that is in front of your camera.
- Phil Moody, Winthrop University, Department of Fine Arts

   
American's Pasttime - Adams Barnet - Swing Mary Faith Blackwell - 'Lauren' Katherine Bleile, ‘3 chairs’   Reiley Morgan Bozeman, ‘Graduated reflections’, Hilton Head High School   Olivia Brown, ‘Suspicion,’ Cardinal Newman High School, Columbia

Olivia Adams
‘America’s Pastime’
Carolina High & Academy
Greenville

*1st Prize*
Emily Barnet
'Swing’
Blythewood High School

*2nd Prize*
Mary Faith Blackwell ‘Lauren’

Spring Valley High School Columbia

 Katherine Bleile
‘3 chairs’
Bluffton High School
  

 

Reiley Morgan Bozeman ‘Graduated Reflections’
Hilton Head
High School

 

Olivia Brown
‘Suspicion’
Cardinal Newman High School Columbia

   
Ben Campbell, ‘Gravity’, Blythewood High School Mirco Cavallarin, ‘Hang Time’, Bluffton High School Katie Cleland, ‘She drowns herself’, Hilton Head High School Bryanna Colella, ‘Victorian tea time’, Hilton Head High School   Julianna Escobar, ‘This path I will take’, Carolina High School, Greenville    Maria Garcia, ‘Sorrowful pageant girl’, Bluffton High School

Ben Campbell
‘Gravity’
Blythewood High School

Mirco Cavallarin
‘Hang Time’
Bluffton High School

Katie Cleland
‘She Drowns Herself’
Hilton Head High School

Bryanna Colella
‘Victorian tea time’
Hilton Head High School

 

Julianna Escobar
‘This Path I Will Take’ Carolina High School Greenville
 

 

Maria Garcia
‘Sorrowful Pageant Girl’
Bluffton High School

               
William Graves, ‘Mirror of fate’, Bluffton High School Micah Hancock, ‘Count the Shadows’, York Comprehensive High School Shakailah Heard, ‘Plenty of fish in the sea’, Westwood High School, Columbia Dylan Helman, ‘Bright light’, Hilton Head High School   Victoria Houghton, ‘Carving’, Westwood High School, Columbia   Rex Leonard, ‘Butterfly’, Bluffton High School

William Graves
‘Mirror of Fate’
Bluffton High School

Micah Hancock
‘Count the Shadows’
York Comprehensive
High School

Shakailah Heard
‘Plenty of Fish in the Sea’ Westwood High School Columbia

Dylan Helman
‘Bright Light’
Hilton Head High School

 

Victoria Houghton
‘Carving’
Westwood High School Columbia

 

 

Rex Leonard
‘Butterfly’
Bluffton High School

               
Hanna Maghsoud, ‘Threshold for …’, SC Governor’s School for  Science and Mathematics, Hartsville Anne Mason, ‘Deo Valente’, Pickens High School Jaqueline Mawra, ‘Industrial Greenville’, SC Governor’s School for Arts & Humanities, Greenville Ashlyn Murphy, ‘Cash register’, Bluffton High School   Courtney Pauley, ‘Dancer’, Carolina High & Academy, Greenville   Mariah Roberts, ‘Romeo and Juliet’, Carolina High & Academy, Greenville

Hanna Maghsoud
‘Threshold for …’
SC Governor’s School for
Science and Mathematics
Hartsville

Anne Mason
‘Deo Valente’
Pickens High School

Jaqueline Mawra
‘Industrial Greenville’
SC Governor’s School for Arts & Humanities Greenville

Ashlyn Murphy
‘Cash Register’
Bluffton High School

 

Courtney Pauley
‘Dancer’
Carolina High & Academy
Greenville

 

*3rd Prize*
Mariah Roberts

‘Romeo and Juliet’
Carolina High & Academy
Greenville

               
Josh Robinson, ‘Untitled’, Ridge View High School, Columbia
Zachary Parks Schoen, ‘Strings’, J.L. Mann High School, Greenville Cheyenne Smiley, ‘Reflections’, White Knoll High School, Lexington Tristan Sterner, ‘Untitled’, Bluffton High School   Isara Suntichotinun, ‘Hammock 1’, SC Governor’s School for Arts & Humanities, Greenville   Samantha Sweet, ‘Soulful tranquility’, Westwood High School, Columbia

Josh Robinson
‘Untitled’
Ridge View High School
Columbia

Zachary Parks Schoen ‘Strings’
J.L. Mann High School Greenville

Cheyenne Smiley
‘Reflections’
White Knoll High School
Lexington

Tristan Sterner
‘Untitled’
Bluffton High School

 

*3rd Prize*
Isara Suntichotinun ‘Hammock 1’

SC Governor’s School for Arts & Humanities Greenville

 

Samantha Sweet
‘Soulful tranquility’
Westwood High School
Columbia

   
Rebekah Williams, ‘Eye contact’, Westwood High School, Columbia

Rebekah Williams
‘Eye Contact’
Westwood High School
Columbia

       
Elizabeth Tedesco, ‘Blank stares’, Hilton Head High School         Grayson Woodham, ‘Fall beginnings’, Westwood High School, Columbia


*3rd Prize*
Elizabeth Tedesco

‘Blank stares’
Hilton Head High School

 

 

 

 

 

Grayson Woodham
‘Fall Beginnings’
Westwood High School
Columbia