NetSCOPE
Home   |   About NetSCOPE   |   Partners    |   NetSCOPE Staff     |     Winthrop University

Implementation Narrative

Joining the NetSCOPE Partnership Network

2013-2014 Partnership Network Schools

NetSCOPE Research and Inquiry Grant Program

Partnership Network Advisory Council

Network Management Team

Education Core Curriculum

Host/Mentor Criteria and Selection Process

Information for Mentors, University Supervisors, and Teacher Candidates

News and Projects

Partnership Conference for Educational Renewal

Professional Learning Opportunities

Teachscape Reflect

Dates and Events

 

 

 

Professional Development School Winthrop Faculty in Residence District Principal Liaison Phone Focus Areas
Alma Elementary School
Lisa Hudson-Lucas
Cherokee Kim Camp Roxanne Wilkins 864-206-6482
  • Response to Intervention (RtI)

  • Positive Behavior Interventions and Supports (PBIS)

  • Common Core

  • Teacher Induction and Retention

Chester Park School of Inquiry
Sue Spencer
Chester Robin Taylor Jennifer Gaston 803-581-7282
  • Project-Based Learning

  • Positive Behavior Interventions and Supports (PBIS)

  • Reading A-Z

  • Action Research

Great Falls Elementary School
Carol Shields
Chester Wendell Sumter Stephanie Barber 803-482-2214
  • Literacy (My Reading Coach)

  • Teacher Induction and Retention

  • Co-Teaching

  • Data Analysis

Sugar Creek Elementary School
Diana Murdock
Fort Mill Michelle Gritz Amber Smith 803-835-0150
  • Teacher Induction and Retention

  • Collaborative Planning

  • Professional Growth

  • Co-Teaching

South Middle School
Kelly Costner
Lancaster Joyce Crimminger Liz Baker 803-283-8416
  • Co-Teaching

  • Pre-service Teacher Development

  • Teacher Induction and Retention

Hunter Street Elementary School
Linda Pickett
York Kevin Hood LaPonya Burris 803-684-1926
  • Common Core
  • Science Inquiry
  • Science and Literacy (informational text)
  • Teacher Retention

 

Partner Schools District Principal Liaison Phone Focus Areas
Gaffney Middle School Cherokee Shirley Sealy Terry Stuard 864-902-3630
  • Math and ELA Achievement
  • Learning Focused Lesson Planning
Chester Park Center of Literacy through Technology Chester Tammy Graham Olivia Buffington 803-581-7275
  • Common Assessment/Data Portfolios

  • Principles of Learning

  • Teacher Induction and Retention

Great Falls Middle/High School Chester Brenda Fort Cindy Taylor 803-482-2210
  • Literacy Integration

  • Math Computation Skills

  • Positive Behavior Interventions and Supports (PBIS)

  • Teacher Induction and Retention

Lewisville Elementary School Chester Wanda Frederick Teresa Edwards 803-789-5164
  • Inquiry -based Math and Science
  • Common Core
  • Teacher Induction and Retention
Kelly Miller Elementary School Fairfield Kathy Woodard Tal Johnson 803-635-2961
  • Achievement PLC

  • Parent Involvement

  • Mathematics

McCrorey-Liston Elementary School Fairfield Chandra Bell  Lesha Miller 803-635-9490
  • Parent Involvement

  • School-wide Writing

  • Hands-On Science and Mathematics

Gold Hill Elementary School Fort Mill Terry Brewer Julie Wells 803-548-8250
  • STEM

  • Common Core (Mathematics)

  • Guided Reading Assessments

Riverview Elementary School Fort Mill Annette Chinchilla Angie Padillo 803-548-4677
  • Literacy Engagement
  • Response to Intervention (RtI)
  • Teacher Induction
Springfield Middle School Fort Mill Keith Griffin Gail Vawter 803-548-8199
  • Student Goal-Setting
  • Technology Integration
  • Teacher Induction and Retention
  • Student Enrichment
Buford Middle School Lancaster Sheryl Wells  Sarah Deason 803-285-8473
  • Content Area Literacy
  • Collaboration with Parents
  • Common Core
Clinton Elementary School Lancaster Rachel Ray Shirnetha Stinson 803-285-5395
  • Instructional Texts
  • Teacher Induction and Retention
Indian Land High School Lancaster David Shamble Monica Eaddy 803-547-7571
  • Student Social Media Use

  • Differentiation

  • Common Assessments

  • Teacher Induction

Indian Land Middle School Lancaster Chris Thorpe Debra Miller 803-578-2500
  • Inclusion (General Education and Special Education)
  • Co-Teaching
  • Differentiation
  • Teacher Induction and Retention
Dutchman Creek Middle School Rock Hill Norris Williams Norris Williams 803-985-1700
  • Teacher Induction and Retention
  • Student Enrichment
  • Teacher Creativity
Ebenezer Avenue Elementary School Rock Hill Johneka Simmons Cassi Marshall 803-981-1435
  • Data Analysis
  • Vertical and Horizontal Planning
  • Pre-Service Teacher Development
Finley Road Elementary School Rock Hill Christopher Roorda Richard Camp 803-981-1280
  • Mathematics, Grades 3-5

  • Positive Student Behavior Plan

  • Pre-Service Teacher Development

India Hook Elementary School Rock Hill Crystal Guyton  Angela Williams 803-985-1600
  • Co-Teaching

  • Writing Instruction

  • Customized Professional Development

  • Student Collaboration

South Pointe High School Rock Hill Al Leonard Elissa Cox 803-980-2100
  • Data-driven Decision Making
  • iPad Integration
  • Common Core
Sullivan Middle School Rock Hill Michael Waiksnis Chris McLean 803-981-1450
  • IB Unit Plans Development
  • Technology Integration
  • Pre-Service Teacher Development
  • Data Analysis
Sunset Park Center for Accelerated Studies Rock Hill Tammy White  Lynn Johnson 803-981-1260
  • Pre-Service Teacher Development
  • Writing and Science Instruction
  • Co-teaching
Buffalo Elementary School Union Melissa Inman Patricia Farmer 864-429-1730
  • Technology Integration

  • Olweus Bully Prevention

  • Common Core

  • Teacher Induction and Retention

Foster Park Elementary School Union Barbara Palmer  Patricia Farmer 864-429-1737
  • Early Literacy (Rigby Testing/Small Group Instruction)

  • Common Core

  • Math Instruction

Jonesville Elementary/Middle School Union Rene Pryor Jan Carter 864-674-5518
  • Mathematics

  • Common Core

  • Science Instruction

Monarch Elementary School Union Anita Maness  Dena Addis 864-429-1733
  • Early Literacy (5K)
  • Writing, Grades 3-5
  • Common Core
Cotton Belt Elementary School York Jennifer Bolin Mattie Hughes 803-684-1947
  • Math and Science Achievement

  • Book Study - The Energy Bus

  • Teacher Retention

Harold C. Johnson Elementary School York Mark Hendry Tricia Gupton 803-818-6040
  • Vocabulary Building

  • Faculty Enrichment

  • Science Inquiry

  • Teacher Induction and Retention

Jefferson Elementary School York Jane Wallace La Toya Lowry 803-684-1942
  • Science Instruction

  • Mathematics

York Middle School York Howard Snelling Anne Witte 803-684-5008
  • Common Core
  • Extra Time/Extra Help
  • Teacher Retention

   
Content Area Assembly Members
Art Lesslie Elementary School Dy English
York Comprehensive High School Scott Hance, Leslie Templeton
Dance    
English Rock Hill High School Melissa Tucker
Mathematics York Comprehensive High School Jozef Brewer, William Good, Anita Harvey, Eddie Hill, Melody Jones, Annette Langford, Kristen McKelvey, Susan Nichols, Lesley Reel, Karen Reynolds, Kellie Stevens, Leigh Zeigler
Modern Languages    
Music York Comprehensive High School Douglas Brooks, Laura Brooks, Phil Suggs
Physical Education Hunter Street Elementary School Lynn Leake
York Comprehensive High School Paula Blackwell, Jerry Honeycutt, John Moorefield
York Intermediate School Julie McGee
York Middle School Nicole Prell
Science York Comprehensive High School Charlene Cathcart, Sean Coady, Susie Ferguson, Lenae Kosakowski, Lisa Lanning, Faye Neil, Carl Startsman, Mark Wyndham
Social Studies York Comprehensive High School Andrew Dean, Jane Gilfillan, Lin Hamilton, Cristi Kemp, Debbie Love, Joey Moore, Luke Nyegaard, Ryan Poston, David Prince, Zach Synder, Tracy Warren, Stanley Williams
Special Education York Comprehensive High School Latrice Bolden, Margarett Carr, Jennifer Henderson, Laura Milem, Lisa Moorefield, Chris Parris, Judith Ramsey
York Road Elementary School Christina Dempsey, Ryan Hinkleman, Lynn Shelton, Margaret Simmons
Theater    

NetSCOPE   |  111 Withers   |   Rock Hill, SC 29733   |   Phone:  803.323.3080   |   Fax:  803.323.4369  |   Email:  netscope@winthrop.edu