Placeholder Image

Collection Management Team Assignments

ACAD
Department Contact: Nakia Pope        Extension: 4735
Scope: Freshmen year experience, academic and social success, integrating the student into the university community

Accounting / Finance / Economics
Department Contact: James D. Schultz     Extension: 2162
Library selector: Antje Mays    Ext.: 2274
Scope: Accounting, business and tax law, finance, statistics, economics

African American Studies
Department Contact: Adolphus Belk        Extension: 4663
Library selector: Jannifer Tucker    Ext.: 2317
Team members: Gale Teaster-Woods
Scope: Africa and Diaspora, race relations, the affects of social institutions of people of color, creative productions of Africa and African descended people, diversity issues, economic, psychological and social situations of Blacks past and present.

Anthropology
Department Contact: Rick Chacon            Extension: 4656
Library selector: Carrie Volk Johnston    Ext.: 2195
Team members: Robert Ryals, David Weeks, Gale Teaster-Woods
Scope: Cultural Anthropology, folklore, mythology, popular culture, Physical Anthology

Biology
Department Contact: Paula Mitchell         Extension: 6436
Library selector: Jackie McFadden    Ext.: 2322
Scope: Botany, ecology, environment, genetics, human anatomy and physiology, immunology, medicine, zoology.

Chemistry / Physics / Geology
Department Contact: Jay Hanna            Extension: 4933
Library selector: Jackie McFadden       Ext.: 2322
Scope: Astronomy, chemistry, electronics, engineering, geology, physics, technology.

Computer Science
Department Contact: Xusheng Wang        Extension: 4824
Library selector: Carrie Volk Johnston    Ext.: 2195
Team members: Jean Wells
Scope: Computer programming, computer science, computer software, computers, database processing, information systems, microcomputers, robots, networks.

Counseling, Leadership, and Education
Department Contact: Kelly Costner     Extension: 2478
Library selector: Susan Silverman    Ext.: 2306
Team members: Ellen Owens, Jannifer Tucker
Scope: Instruction: all aspects of education, educational media, human services, counseling, administration and supervision.

Curriculum and Pedagogy
Department Contact: A. J. Angulo           Extension: 4294
Library selector: Susan Silverman    Ext.: 2306
Scope: Pedagogy: the art, science or profession of teaching. Teaching as a discipline, technique of teaching, and leadership. Education policy, educational technology.

Dance
Department Contact: Janet  Gray       Extension: 3840
Library selector: Gale Teaster-Woods    Ext.: 2311
Scope: Dance, Choreography -- by era, style, and world region.

Design
Department Contact: Chad Dresbach    Extension: 2660
Library selector: Antje Mays    Ext.: 2274
Team members: Pat Ballard, Brenda Dumas
Scope: Study of design, architecture, graphic design, illustration, interior design, interactive media, information design, virtual world, digital commerce, web application design, digital mass media, museums, galleries, and visual communication design.

English
Department Contact: Matthew Fike    Extension: 4575
Library selector: Bob Gorman    Ext.: 2259
Team members: Pat Ballard, Mark Herring
Scope: Cartoons, English language and literature, fiction, humor, linguistics, poetry, science fiction, writing.

Fine Arts
Department Contact: Phil Moody    Extension: 2667
Library selector: Antje Mays    Ext.: 2274
Team members: Pat Ballard, Brenda Dumas
Scope: Art history, art teacher education, drawing, film, cinematography, ceramics, jewelry, metals, painting, photography, photojournalism, printmaking, sculpture, and studio.

Geography
Department Contact: Bryan McFadden    Extension: 2101
Library selector: Antje Mays    Ext.: 2274
Team members: Gale Teaster-Woods
Scope: Human geography, economic geography, cultural ecology, geographic information systems (GIS), geography of Third World and Industrial Nations, Geography of the Carolinas.

Health and Physical Education / Sports Management
Department Contact: Al Bolognese    Extension: 3799
Library selector: Jean Wells    Ext.: 2330
Team members: Gale Teaster-Woods
Scope: Coaching, health, physical education, recreation, sports, weight control, drugs, sports management, athletic training.

History
Department Contact: Dave Pretty    Extension: 4675
Library selector: Ronnie Faulkner    Ext.: 2262
Team members: Gale Teaster-Woods, Robert Ryals, Brittany Pigford, Carrie Volk Johnston, David Weeks, Nancy White
Scope: Archaeology, biography, diaries, genealogy, history, maps, travel.

Human Experience
Department Contact: Nakia Pope    Extension: 4735
Scope: Critical skills (writing, thinking, quantitative, technology, oral communication, logic, language, semiotics), thinking across disciplines (historically and globally).

Human Nutrition
Department Contact: Judy Thomas    Extension: 4521
Library selector: Jean Wells    Ext.: 2330
Team members: Sandra Douglas, Carol Mapp
Scope: Human nutrition and metabolism, public health policy, cultural aspects of food and health, Ethnic foodways, Food and nutrition legislation, World hunger, Food composition, Food Science and Biotechnology, hotel and restaurant management, food security, medicinal & biochemical properties of food, food additives, nutrients.

Librarianship
Library selector: Antje Mays    Ext.: 2274
Team members: Gale Teaster-Woods
Scope: Library science, professional tools used by librarians.

Library General - Multidisciplinary
Library selector: Antje Mays    Ext.: 2274
Team members: Gale Teaster-Woods
Scope: Interdisciplinary items covering too many topics to assign to any one subject fund. Very few books / AV materials fall into this category.

Management & Marketing
Department Contact: Melissa Carsten    Extension: 4817
Library selector: Antje Mays    Ext.: 2274
Team members: David Weeks
Scope: Human resources and organizational management, operations management, careers, merchandising, international trade, investments, marketing, health administration.

Mass Communication
Department Contact: Larry Timbs    Extension: 4533
Library selector: Bob Gorman    Ext.: 2259
Team members: Gale Teaster-Woods
Scope: Print and broadcasting journalism, public relations, media, news writing, advertising.

Mathematics
Department Contact: Kristen K. Abernathy    Extension:
Library selector: Antje Mays    Ext.: 2274
Team members: Susan Silverman
Scope: Algebra, arithmetic, geometry, mathematical analysis, calculus, trigonometry.

Music
Department Contact: J. L. McDaniel    Extension: 2627
Library selector: Spiro Shetuni    Ext.: 2234
Team members: Mark Herring, Brenda Dumas, Pat Ballard
Scope: Music education, music history, pedagogy, performance, sound recordings, theory.

Paperback
Library selector: Jannifer Tucker    Ext.: 2317
Team members: Brittany Pigford
Scope: Bestsellers, science fiction and fantasy, humor, romance, popular fiction, mystery and suspense, literature, biography, nonfiction.

Peace Studies
Department Contact:  Ginger Williams    Extension: 4680
Scope: Problems of war and peace, arms control and disarmament, instances of collective violence, peace movements.

Philosophy & Religion
Department Contact: Greg Oakes    Extension: 4720
Library selector: Mark Herring    Ext.: 2131
Team members: Tesfa Sebhatu
Scope: Ethics, philosophy, religion, biblical studies.

Political Science
Department Contact: Michael Lipscomb    Extension: 4666
Library selector: Robert Ryals     Ext.: 2257
Team members: Gale Teaster-Woods, Mark Herring, Jackie McFadden
Scope: City planning, civics and government, constitutional history, international area studies, law, politics, urban studies.

Psychology
Department Contact: Heidar Modaresi    Extension: 2634
Library selector: Antje Mays    Ext.: 2274
Team members: Brenda Dumas
Scope: Clinical, cognitive; learning, developmental, personality, social, industrial/organizational, cross-cultural, school, research methods and statistics, history.

Reference
Library selector: Bob Gorman    Ext.: 2259
Team members: Reference Department
Scope: Atlases, bibliographies, dictionaries, directories, encyclopedias, guides, handbooks, etc.

Replacement
Library selector: Jannifer Tucker    Ext.: 2317
Team members: Antje Mays
Scope: Books lost by patrons but still needed for the collection; books withdrawn due to excessive damage but still needed for the collection.

Social Work
Department Contact: Ameda Manetta    Extension: 2649
Library selector: David Weeks    Ext.: 2319
Team members: Charlene Drummond, Sandra Douglas
Scope: Aging, family and child development, social intervention, social welfare, theory and clinical practice.

Sociology
Department Contact:  Brad Tripp    Extension: 2181
Library selector: Gale Teaster-Woods    Ext.: 2311
Team members: Sandra Douglas, Brenda Dumas
Scope: Organizations, social theory, societies, sociology, criminology, ethics, race relations.

Special Collections
Library selector: Gina White    Ext.: 2334
Team members: Andy Johnston
Scope: Special Collections materials: important to Winthrop, local history, or rare.

Speech
Department Contact: Bonnye Stuart    Extension: 4537
Library selector: Spiro Shetuni    Ext.: 2234
Scope: Interpersonal and public communication skills, non-verbal communication, speech patterns, debate, speech development and pathology.

Teaching & Learning Center
Department Contact: John Bird     Extension: 3679
Scope: Faculty development

Theatre
Department Contact: Janet Gray    Extension: 3840
Library selector: Gale Teaster-Woods    Ext.: 2311
Scope: Drama, plays, playwrights, theatre

Women's Studies
Department Contact: April Gordon    Extension: 4659
Library selector: Gale Teaster-Woods    Ext.: 2311
Scope: Materials that support women's studies, books written about and by women.

World Languages & Cultures
Department Contact: Pedro Muñoz    Extension: 2610
Library selector: Pat Ballard    Ext.: 2179
Team members: Mark Herring
Scope: Classics, comparative literature, foreign language instruction, French, German, Spanish, Latin.

 

Winthrop University Homepage Dacus Library Homepage